JEEP: Toyota, Land Cruiser Prado
3 seats + 2 collapsible seats
7 seats, condition system, heating system, climate control system.
Luxury Car: Mercedes Benz W 220
4 seats, condition system, heating system, climate control system.
Golf Class Car: Daewoo Lacetti
3 seats, condition system, heating system.
Apart from the above mentioned services, upon request, you can also use the public transportation.
Uzbekistan Airways (HY) flies on a regular basis to many major cities of the world, as well as cities and towns of Uzbekistan. Besides, there are many representative offices of international airlines located in Uzbekistan (click here to visit air tickets page)
The length of the railway is 3400 km and it links Tashkent with Termez, Samarkand, Bukhara, Ferghana Valey and Nukus. The main railway station is located in Tashkent – (North Station)
Caspian railway circuit crosses the country from Turkmenabad (former Chardjou) in Turkmenistan via Kagan (near Bukhara), Samarkand and Jizzak and then the rail facilities branch out and serve Tashkent. Train tickets are bought directly at the railway ticket office (booking tickets through Internet is not developed yet).
The Republic of Uzbekistan has a network of roads. Movement of vehicles is right-sided. Bus routes connect primarily all major cities of the country.
Tashkent metro is the only underground railway in Central Asia. The first underground line was built during the period of the Soviet Union in 1977. Currently there are 3 functioning metro lines.
Uzbekistan line (11 stations), Chilanzar line (12 stations) and Yunus – Obod line (13 stations: 6 of them are opened and 7 still under construction). Each station is decorated in its unique style. For example, there are cotton flowers at Pakhtakor station, the gallery of famous Soviet astronauts at Kosmonavtlar station, marble and wonderful chandeliers at Mustakillik station (Independence).
Metro operates daily from 06:00 until 24:00. The number of people who use the subway, as public transport, increases in rush hours (from 08.00-10.00 am and 17.00-19.00 pm), during the other time it is not crowded there. Inside the metro is functioning the air conditioning system «summer-winter». Photo shoots or video inside the subway stations are strictly prohibited.
The fare in these kinds of public transportation is the same as in the subway
Very convenient type of taxi, which has the same fare as in public transportation. These taxis will drive you quickly on a particular route, you can ask to stop the taxi on the segment where you want to go off.
In addition to taxis with special «chess» figure in Uzbekistan can be found a lot of private taxis.
Payment is under the agreement. Before boarding a taxi it is recommended to agree beforehand on the amount of payment to avoid unnecessary unpleasant disputes.
These taxi services will be happy to offer you their assistance at any time.